Athletics Features

  • College Signing Day 2013

    College Signing Event

    On Wednesday, April 16, Chaminade hosted its annual College Signing Ceremony honoring the following senior student athletes who signed their letters of intent to play their chosen sport in college. The student-athletes' families, coaches and fellow Chaminade teammates and friends attended to congratulate and show their support for these dedicated student athletes.

    Austen Killian - Rockhurst University - Baseball
    Michael Schwarze - Haverford College - Baseball
    Grant Byrne - University of Chicago - Football
    Hunter Forte - Boston College - Football
    Thomas Martin - Lafayette College - Football
    Brad Johnson - Ohio State University - Hockey
    Tom Barlow - University of Wisconsin-Madison - Soccer
    Brendon Ebert -Bellarmine University - Soccer
    Ryan Fagan -Bellarmine University -Soccer

    Click here to access a photo gallery from the event.

    Read More
  • Varsity Football Team Serves Community

    On Saturdays, Mar. 29 and Apr. 5, several of our Chaminade Varsity Football players, Head Coach, Antoine Torrey, Assistant Coach, Brian Baldwin, fellow Chaminade students and Mr. Becvar served breakfast to the men living at Fr. Dempsey’s Charities. Each of them assisted in preparing/serving the eggs, pancakes, fried potatoes, orange juice and bacon for the men.

    It was the second straight year that the Chaminade Varsity Football Team had prepared a full meal at Fr. Dempsey’s. After the team served breakfast, each of the players spent time hanging out with the men. They did a wonderful job!

    During this present school year, the Chaminade Varsity Football, Varsity Water Polo and Freshman Basketball Teams have each served a meal at Fr. Dempsey’s.

    If you are interested in getting involved with our Chaminade Breakfast/Dinner Programs at Fr. Dempsey’s, please contact Mr. McCoy (Saturdays) or Mr. Smith (Sundays).

    Read More
  • 4th Annual Sports Hall of Fame Induction

    Chaminade congratulates a select group of former athletes and coaches on their induction into the Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame:

    James Kahlmeyer '52
    Robert Albair '69
    Robin Ell '75
    Ron Hobbs '89
    Jared Theodorakos '99
    Aaron Thompson '03
    Leo Granger
    Mike Gauvain
    1988 Tennis Team

    The new inductees were honored at the Sports Hall of Fame Banquet on Saturday, April 12. Click here to see a photo gallery from the event.

    The Sports Hall of Fame recognizes individuals, living or deceased, for personal achievements and contributions, including but not limited to service to or support of Chaminade athletics; major contributions to Chaminade through personal time and effort to the Chaminade athletic program; demonstration of the highest principles of integrity and honesty in keeping with the motto of Chaminade, “Esto Vir;” and bringing recognition and prominence to Chaminade and themselves through their athletic accomplishments.

    Special thanks to Nick Albrecht '17 and Derek Book '18 who co-produced the show.

    Read More
  • Chaminade Spring Sports

    The spring sports season at Chaminade have many teams competing in the pool, on the turf, track or diamond. Check out the latest updates from CBN.

    Read More
  • Brad Davis '00 Named to US Team

    Brad Davis '00 was named to US roster for the USA game vs. Mexico.

    U.S. Men’s National Team head coach Jurgen Klinsmann has named 22 players to train in Phoenix in advance of USA-Mexico on April 2 at University of Phoenix Stadium.

    Kickoff for the USA’s final match before the start of the 2014 FIFA World Cup preparation camp is set for 10 p.m. Central Time and the match will be broadcast live on ESPN.

    Click here to read more.

    Read More

Upcoming Games

Mon Apr 21

Varsity Golf vs. Webster Cup at Crescent Farms

JV Golf vs. Whitfield at Greenbriar

Varsity Baseball vs. Vianney

12:00 pm

JV Volleyball vs. CBC

4:00 pm

Varsity Baseball vs. Whitfield

4:15 pm

B Baseball at Whitfield

4:15 pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. CBC

5:00 pm
Tue Apr 22

JV Volleyball vs. St. Dominic

4:00 pm

7th Grade Lacrosse at MICDS

4:00 pm

JV Track at Webster Groves Moss Field - Webster Invitational

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

C Baseball vs. Oakville

4:15 pm

JV Tennis vs. Lutheran St. Charles

4:30 pm

JV Water Polo vs. Lindbergh

4:30 pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. St. Dominic

5:00 pm

Varsity Water Polo vs. Lindbergh

5:30 pm
Wed Apr 23

Ultimate Frisbee at Priory

3:30 pm

JV Tennis vs. John Burroughs

4:00 pm

Middle School Track at Westminster

4:00 pm

JV Volleyball vs. DeSmet

4:00 pm

Varsity Baseball vs. DeSmet

4:15 pm

B Baseball at DeSmet

4:15 pm

Varsity Lacrosse vs. CBC

4:30 pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. DeSmet

5:00 pm

JV Lacrosse vs. CBC

6:15 pm
Thu Apr 24

FR Golf vs. Priory at Norwood Hills

JV Tennis vs. St. Dominic

4:00 pm

6th Grade Lacrosse at Lafayette

4:00 pm

JV Track at Parkway Central - Parkway Central Field Event Only Meet

4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Varsity Track at Parkway Central - Parkway Central Field Events Only Meet

4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

B Baseball at Vianney

4:15 pm

7th Grade Lacrosse at Lafayette

5:00 pm

8th Grade Lacrosse at Priory

5:30 pm
Fri Apr 25

Varsity Tennis at Belleville East Tournament - DOUBLES

2:00 pm

C Baseball at Webster Groves

4:30 pm
Sat Apr 26

Varsity Tennis at Belleville East Tournament - SINGLES

8:30 am

Varsity Track at Ladue - Ladue Invitational

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Sun Apr 27

Ultimate Frisbee at Parkway South

1:00 pm
Mon Apr 28

Varsity Golf vs. CBC at Normandie

JV Golf vs. CBC at Forest Park

FR Golf vs. Westminster at Greenbriar

C Baseball vs. SLUH

4:15 pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. Living Word Christian HS

4:30 pm

JV Tennis vs. DeSmet

4:30 pm
Tue Apr 29

JV Golf vs. MICDS at Ruth Park Golf Course

Varsity Tennis vs. Duchesne

4:00 pm

Varsity Track at Vianney - Vianney Invitational

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Varsity Baseball vs. CBC

4:15 pm

B Baseball at CBC

4:30 pm
Wed Apr 30

FR Golf vs. MCC Championship at TBD

Middle School Track at MICDS

4:00 pm

JV Volleyball at CBC

4:00 pm

C Baseball vs. Vianney

4:15 pm

Varsity Baseball at North Tech

4:30 pm

Varsity Volleyball at CBC

5:00 pm
Thu May 01

Varsity Golf vs. DeSmet at TBD

Varsity Tennis vs. DeSmet

4:00 pm

Varsity Track at Gay Field - Clayton Invitational Prelims

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

B Baseball at North Tech

4:30 pm

C Baseball vs. St. Mary's

4:30 pm

JV Lacrosse at SLUH

5:00 pm

Varsity Lacrosse at SLUH

7:00 pm
Fri May 02

C Baseball at Holt/Liberty Tournament

Varsity Baseball vs. Webster Groves

4:30 pm
Sat May 03

C Baseball at Holt/Liberty Tournament

C Baseball at Holt/Liberty Tournament

B Baseball at Fort Zumwalt East Tourney

B Baseball at Fort Zumwalt East Tourney

Varsity Tennis vs. MCC Championship

9:00 am

8th Grade Lacrosse vs. Lafayette

10:00 am

Varsity Track at Gay Field - Clayton Invitational

10:00 am - 4:00 pm

7th Grade Lacrosse vs. Lafayette

11:00 am

8th Grade Lacrosse vs. Lindbergh

12:00 pm

6th Grade Lacrosse vs. Red Shirts Lacrosse

1:00 pm
Sun May 04

JV Lacrosse vs. TBD at Parkway Central

Mon May 05

Varsity Golf vs. Districts at Normandie

JV Volleyball vs. Kirkwood

4:00 pm

B Baseball vs. Duchesne at Blanchette Park

4:15 pm

Varsity Baseball vs. Duchesne

4:15 pm

B Baseball vs. Duchesne at Blanchette Park

4:15 pm

JV Tennis vs. DuBourg

4:30 pm

JV Water Polo vs. Oakville at Mehlville

4:30 pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. Kirkwood

5:00 pm

Varsity Water Polo at Mehlville

5:30 pm

Athletics

                                           Past CSPN Broadcasts

 

 

 

 

CSPN2 Hockey

 

Live streaming video by Ustream

Athletics Poll 2

Your Information
Which level of Chaminade Athletics information do you follow?

Scoreboard:

Thu Apr 17
Varsity Baseball4Win
Ladue3
Wed Apr 16
B Baseball9Win
SLUH6
Wed Apr 16
Varsity Tennis8Win
Vianney1More
Tue Apr 15
Varsity Baseball5Loss
CBC8
Tue Apr 15
B Baseball6Loss
CBC10
Tue Apr 15
C Baseball2Loss
SLUH5
Tue Apr 15
Varsity Tennis8Win
St. Dominic1More
Mon Apr 14
C BaseballPostp.
St. Mary's
Mon Apr 14
FR GolfPostp.
Vianney
Sat Apr 12
Varsity Tennis5Win
Holt Tournament - FINALS - Francis Howell North1More
Sat Apr 12
Varsity Baseball5Loss OT
DeSmet4
Sat Apr 12
Varsity Tennis5Win
Holt Tournament - SEMIFINALS - Ladue4More
Sat Apr 12
B Baseball3Loss
DeSmet5
Sat Apr 12
Varsity Tennis5Win
Holt Tournament - QUARTERFINALS - Hannibal1More
Sat Apr 12
Varsity Water Polo4Loss
Marquette13
Sat Apr 12
Varsity Water Polo14Win
Mehlville2More
Fri Apr 11
Varsity Water Polo6Loss
TBD12More
Fri Apr 11
Varsity Tennis5Win
Holt Tournament - Fort Zumwalt West0More
Fri Apr 11
C Baseball15Win
Lutheran South1
Fri Apr 11
Varsity Tennis5Win
Holt Tournament - St. Dominic0More
Fri Apr 11
Varsity Tennis0Loss
Holt Tournament - Francis Howell North5More
Thu Apr 10
B Baseball4Loss
Vianney11
Thu Apr 10
Varsity Baseball7Loss
Vianney5
Thu Apr 10
Varsity Water Polo0Loss
SLUH16More
Thu Apr 10
Varsity Golf235Win
CBC251More
Thu Apr 10
JV Golf258Win
CBC263More
Thu Apr 10
FR Golf281Win
CBC283More
Wed Apr 09
Varsity Water Polo3Loss
Parkway West15
Wed Apr 09
Varsity Volleyball2Win
DuBourg1More
Wed Apr 09
Varsity Baseball15Win
Parkway West7
Wed Apr 09
B BaseballWin
Parkway West
Wed Apr 09
C Baseball8Win
Westminster3
Wed Apr 09
JV Volleyball1Loss
DuBourg2More
Wed Apr 09
Varsity Tennis2Loss
SLUH7More
Wed Apr 09
FR Golf272Loss
DeSmet265More
Wed Apr 09
Varsity Golf193Win
Barat Academy224More
Tue Apr 08
Varsity Baseball6Win
John Burroughs0
Tue Apr 08
B Baseball5Win
John Burroughs2
Tue Apr 08
Varsity Tennis9Win
Mehlville0More
Tue Apr 08
Varsity Golf250Win
Vianney252More
Tue Apr 08
JV Golf241Win
Vianney252More
Mon Apr 07
Varsity Water Polo9Win OT
Summit8
Mon Apr 07
C BaseballPostp.
St. Dominic
Mon Apr 07
JV Water Polo9Win
Summit3More
Mon Apr 07
JV Volleyball1Loss
Westminster2More
Mon Apr 07
JV GolfCanc.
DeSmetMore
Mon Apr 07
Varsity GolfCanc.
DeSmetMore
Mon Apr 07
FR GolfCanc.
WhitfieldMore