Sports Hall of Fame

Any member of the Chaminade Family is eligible for nomination and induction into the Hall of Fame, including but not limited to alumni, current and former faculty, current and former administration and staff, volunteers, major benefactors, community leaders, parents of alumni, and parents of current students.

The Hall of Fame will recognize individuals, living or deceased, for personal achievements and contributions, including but not limited to service to or support of Chaminade athletics; major contributions to Chaminade through personal time and effort to the Chaminade athletic program; demonstration of the highest principles of integrity and honesty in keeping with the motto of Chaminade, “Esto Vir;” and bringing recognition and prominence to Chaminade and themselves through their athletic accomplishments.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2018 CLASS
ARE NOW BEING ACCEPTED!
Click here for the online nomination form.
Click here to download and print a nomination form.


 

2017 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class

  • 2001 State Championship Cross Country Team
  • Fr. Lloyd Misho, S.M.† '47
  • Richard Boyer '57
  • Gavin Woolley '69
  • Dick Albair '73
  • Ben Bocklage '95
  • Michael Lowhorn '04
  • Tim Clark '08
  • Tom Fiala
  • Wayne McKim†


2016 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class

  • 1988 State Championship Golf Team
  • Kevin Brennan 1971
  • Don Carmody 1960
  • Tim Collico 2002
  • Linn Durbin 1946
  • David Ernst 1972
  • Carlos Montauriol† 1927
  • Eddie Murphy 2000
  • Rob Standard 2011


    2015 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class
     

    • 2001 State and National Champion Soccer Team
    • Henry N. Baier† 1927
    • Bro. Bill Callahan†
    • Alex Eckelman 1992
    • Mike Farrington 2002
    • Tim Farrington 2002
    • Gene Hughes† 1957
    • Lloyd Klinedinst 1958
    • Tom McCoy†
    • Brian McGinty 2006
    • Joe Pandolfo 1979
    • Tom Pandolfo 1977
    • Jack Schreiber† 1942

    2014 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class
     
    • 1988 State Champion Tennis Team
    • Robert Albair 1969
    • Robin Ell 1975
    • Mike Gauvain
    • Leo Granger†
    • Ron Hobbs 1989
    • James Kahlmeyer 1952
    • Jared Theodorakos 1999
    • Aaron Thompson 2003


    2013 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class

    • 1972 2nd Place State Football team
    • Eddie Donohue†
    • Derek Falb 1992
    • Celeste "Bud" Faron 1956
    • Thomas C. Hullverson 1952
    • Connor Keefe 2006
    • Bro. John McCarthy†
    • Mauricio Sovero 1992
    • Carl Tegethoff 1978


    2012 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class
     

    • 1992 State Champion Baseball Team
    • Edward Gerker† 1940
    • Robert G. Hausladen 1978
    • Scott Jostes 2007
    • Peter G. Knese 1960
    • Robert O’Brien 1954
    • Jim Prag
    • Phil Todt† 1918


    2011 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class (Inaugural Class)
     

    • 1974 State Champion Swim Team
    • Gen. William M. Constantine 1952
    • Bradley Davis 2000
    • Stephen Dolan 1973
    • Joey Gonzales 1991
    • James J. Hackett 1949
    • David Lee 2001
    • Mike McKee 1968
    • Don Ohlms† 1953
    • Michael Rogers 1983
    • Michael Sabo 1998
    • Paul Stastny 2004
    • Theodore J. Stipanovich 1978
    denotes deceased

     

    Hall of Fame Reception and Induction Ceremony

    Saturday, April 7, 2018

    5 p.m. Mass - Immaculate Conception Chapel

    6 p.m. Cocktails and heavy hors d'oeuvres  - The Skip Viragh Center for the Arts Rotunda

    7 p.m. Induction Ceremony - The Skip Viragh Center for the Arts, Rev. Ralph Siefert Theatre

     

    HOF red on white.jpg

    2015 HOF Program
    2016 HOF Program
    2017 HOF Program

     

    Click here to see the 2016 HOF Ceremony.

    Click here to see the 2017 HOF Ceremony.