Sports Hall of Fame

Any member of the Chaminade Family is eligible for nomination and induction into the Hall of Fame, including but not limited to alumni, current and former faculty, current and former administration and staff, volunteers, major benefactors, community leaders, parents of alumni, and parents of current students.

The Hall of Fame will recognize individuals, living or deceased, for personal achievements and contributions, including but not limited to service to or support of Chaminade athletics; major contributions to Chaminade through personal time and effort to the Chaminade athletic program; demonstration of the highest principles of integrity and honesty in keeping with the motto of Chaminade, “Esto Vir;” and bringing recognition and prominence to Chaminade and themselves through their athletic accomplishments.

Saturday, April 6, 2019
5 p.m. - Mass - Immaculate Conception Chapel
6 p.m. - Cocktails and heavy hors d'oeuvres - The Skip Viragh Center for the Arts Rotunda
7 p.m. - Induction Ceremony - The Skip Viragh Center for the Arts, Rev. Ralph Siefert Theatre

Hall of Fame Classes

2018 HOF Class

  • 1984 Swimming-Diving State Champions
  • Blake Allen 1995
  • Mike Boyle 1967
  • Dave Dickhens† 1954
  • Lee Engert
  • Michael Francis 1970
  • Cooper McKee 2002
  • John McKee 2003

View the video from the 2018 Hall of Fame Ceremony.

See photos from the 2018 Ceremony.

2017 HOF Class

2017 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class
  • 2001 Cross Country State Champions
  • Dick Albair 1973
  • Ben Bocklage 1995
  • Richard Boyer 1957
  • Tim Clark 2008
  • Tom Fiala
  • Michael Lowhorn 2004
  • Wayne McKim†
  • Lloyd Misho† 1947
  • Gavin Woolley 1969
View the video from the 2017 Hall of Fame Ceremony.

See photos from the 2017 Ceremony.

2016 HOF Class

2016 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class

2015 HOF Class

2015 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class

  • 2001 Soccer State and National Champions
  • Henry Baier† 1927
  • Bro. Bill Callahan†
  • Alex Eckelman 1992
  • Mike Farrington 2002
  • Tim Farrington 2002
  • Gene Hughes† 1957
  • Lloyd Klinedinst 1958
  • Tom McCoy†
  • Brian McGinty 2006
  • Joe Pandolfo 1979
  • Tom Pandolfo 1977
  • Jack Schreiber† 1942

    See photos from the 2015 Ceremony.

2014 HOF Class

2014 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class

  • 1988 Tennis State Champions
  • Robert Albair 1969
  • Robin Ell 1975
  • Mike Gauvain
  • Leo Granger†
  • Ron Hobbs 1989
  • James Kahlmeyer 1952
  • Jared Theodorakos 1999
  • Aaron Thompson 2003

2013 HOF Class

2013 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class

  • 1972 2nd Place State Football Team
  • Eddie Donohue†
  • Derek Falb 1992
  • Celeste "Bud" Faron 1956
  • Thomas Hullverson 1952
  • Connor Keefe 2006
  • Bro. John McCarthy†
  • Mauricio Sovero 1992
  • Carl Tegethoff 1978

2012 HOF Class

2012 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class

  • 1992 Baseball State Champions
  • Edward Gerker† 1940
  • Robert Hausladen 1978
  • Scott Jostes 2007
  • Peter Knese 1960
  • Robert O’Brien 1954
  • Jim Prag
  • Phil Todt† 1918

2011 HOF Class (Inaugural Class)

2011 Chaminade Sports Hall of Fame Class (Inaugural Class)

  • 1974 Swimming-Diving State Champions
  • William Constantine 1952
  • Bradley Davis 2000
  • Stephen Dolan 1973
  • Joey Gonzales 1991
  • James Hackett† 1949
  • David Lee 2001
  • Mike McKee 1968
  • Don Ohlms† 1953
  • Michael Rogers 1983
  • Michael Sabo 1998
  • Paul Stastny 2004
  • Theodore Stipanovich 1978
† denotes deceased