Athletics Results

-
vs.
Vianney
West County Lanes
Win 29-6
-
MUST HAVE Medical-Physical ON FILE TO Try Out for any Tennis Team
Tennis Courts
Practice
-
MUST HAVE Medical-Physical ON FILE TO Try Out for any Tennis Team
Tennis Courts
Practice
-
MUST HAVE Medical-Physical ON FILE TO Try Out for any Tennis Team
Tennis Courts
Practice
-
vs.
Kirkwood
Crestwood Bowl
Loss 4-31
vs.
SLUH
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
Win 25-19
vs.
Sectionals, Francis Howell HS
Lindenwood University
Win 79-64
vs.
Lindbergh
Forest Park - Cricket Field
Win 14-0
vs.
Quarterfinals, Hazelwood Central
Lindenwood University
Win 79-72
-
Dubourg Red
Olivette Lanes
Loss 7.5-27.5
vs.
Rock Bridge HS, Semifinals
Springfield, MO
Win 80-77
DecoTurf High School Tennis TEAM Championships - Signal Mountain, TN
Away
TBD
Loss 3-6

http://www.hstennischampionships.com/2018/03/first...

Signal Mountain - 6Chaminade Prep - 3

#1 SINGLES
Grant Bowman, Chaminade Prep
6

1

0
Order of finish: 3
Grant Williams, Signal Mountain
4

6

1
#2 SINGLES
Cade Cunnane, Chaminade Prep
4

6

0
Order of finish: 6
Thomas Thelen, Signal Mountain
6

2

1
#3 SINGLES
Brendan Cunnane, Chaminade Prep
1

2

Order of finish: 4
Gabe Williams, Signal Mountain
6

6

#4 SINGLES
Tanner Wojciechowski, Chaminade Prep
6

6

Order of finish: 2
Jay Griggs, Signal Mountain
4

2

#5 SINGLES
Brendan Mueller, Chaminade Prep
6

3

Order of finish: 5
Andrew Sinor, Signal Mountain
7

6

#6 SINGLES
Shanu Sankara, Chaminade Prep
2

2

Order of finish: 1
Grant Gilbert, Signal Mountain
6

6



#1 DOUBLES
Grant Bowman/Cade Cunnane, Chaminade Prep
8


Order of finish: 2
Grant Williams/Thomas Thelen, Signal Mountain
4


#2 DOUBLES
Brendan Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski, Chaminade Prep
8


Order of finish: 1
Gabe Williams/Jay Griggs, Signal Mountain
1


#3 DOUBLES
Brendan Mueller/Howard Zhou, Chaminade Prep
3


Order of finish: 3
Grant Gilbert/Andrew Sinor, Signal Mountain
8




Match Notes
First Round - Boys E Division
T-2:30

DecoTurf High School Tennis TEAM Championships - Central Magnet School, Murfreesboro, TN
Away
TBD
Win 7-2

DOUBLES:

  1. Nathan Zou/Alex Hand (CM) def. Grant Bowman/Cade Cunnane (CCP) 8-4
  2. Brendan Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) def. Tom Smith/Fant Smith (CM) 8-6
  3. Brendan Mueller/Shanu Sankara (CCP) def. Anand Gowda/Russell Drowota (CM) 8-6

SINGLES:

  1. Nathan Zou (CM) def. Grant Bowman (CCP) 6-1, 6-2
  2. Cade Cunnane (CCP) def. Alex Hand (CM) 6-0, 6-0
  3. Brendan Cunnane (CCP) def. Tom Smith (CM) 6-2, 6-4
  4. Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) def. Fant Smith (CM) 6-3, 6-2
  5. Brendan Mueller (CCP) def. Anand Gowda (CM) 7-6, 6-2
  6. Hao Zhou (CCP) def. Suren Shah (CM) 6-1, 6-0
vs.
Francis Howell HS
Away
Francis Howell HS
Loss 0-3
vs.
Seckman HS
Away
Liberty High School
Loss 5-8
DecoTurf High School Tennis TEAM Championships - Starr's Mill, Fayetteville, GA
Away
TBD
Win 9-0

DOUBLES:

  1. Grant Bowman/Cade Cunnane (CCP) def. Sean Nima/Cody Borovsky (STAR) 8-1
  2. Brendan Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) def. Harry Feinstein/Colin Kelly (STAR) 8-4
  3. Brendan Mueller/Shanu Sankara (CCP) def. Sam West/Ben Heick (STAR) 8-5

SINGLES:

  1. Grant Bowman (CCP) def Sean Nima (STAR) 6-1, 6-1
  2. Cade Cunnane (CCP) def. Harry Feinstein (STAR) 6-2, 6-0
  3. Brendan Cunnane (CCP) def. Cody Borovsky (STAR) 6-3, 5-7 (10-3)
  4. Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) def. Ben Heick (STAR) 6-0, 6-1
  5. Shanu Sankara (CCP) def. Sam West (STAR) 6-3, 4-6 (10-1)
  6. Hao Zhou (CCP) def. Sean King (CM) 6-4, 6-0
vs.
State Final, Webster Groves
Springfield, MO
Loss 90-101
vs.
Liberty
Away
Liberty High School
Win 13-2
-
vs.
Eureka
Shrewsbury Lanes
Forfeit
TBD
vs.
Eureka
Forest Park - Cricket Field
CANCELLED
vs.
Duchesne
Away
Duchesne
Loss 1-2
25-21, 18-25, 12-25
vs.
Duchesne
Away
Duchesne
Loss 1-2
25-21, 17-25, 20-25
vs.
Priory
Priory Rugby Pitch
Win 17-14
vs.
Marquette
Home
Grass Baseball Field
Loss 5-11
vs.
Lafayette
Lafayette
Loss 6-10
TBD
vs.
FHC Tournament, Summit
TBD
Francis Howell Cent HS
Tie 1-1

25-16, 23-25

TBD
vs.
FHC Tournament, CBC
TBD
Francis Howell Cent HS
Loss 0-2

25-21, 25-22

TBD
vs.
FHC Tournament, Francis Howell HS
TBD
Francis Howell Cent HS
Win 2-0

25-20, 27-25

Tournament
TBD
vs.
FHC Tournament, Francis Howell Cent HS
TBD
Francis Howell Cent HS
Loss 1-2
21-25, 25-23, 8-15
vs.
Oakville
Lafayette
Loss 5-9
Tournament
vs.
Lafayette
Lafayette
Loss 4-8
vs.
Priory
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
Loss 8-15
vs.
Lee's Summit West High School
Away
Loss 6-18
-
vs.
Kirkwood
Shrewsbury Lanes
Win 27.5-7.5
vs.
DeSmet
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
Loss 5-15
vs.
St. Louis Patriots
Home
Grass Baseball Field
POSTPONED: TBD
vs.
Fort Zumwalt West HS
Home
Athletictron Pool
Win 11-4
Greg Bantle Tournament
Missouri Bluffs Golf Club
CANCELLED
Tournament
Marianist Invitational
Away
Vianney
vs.
Marquette
Home
Grass Practice Field
Win 7-3
CANCELLED
All Day
vs.
DeSmet
Sunset Hills Golf Course
All Day
vs.
DeSmet
Creve Coeur Golf Club
vs.
SLUH
Home
Athletictron Gym
Loss 0-2
14-25, 19-25
Liberty
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 7-3
vs.
SLUH
Forest Park - Cricket Field
CANCELLED
vs.
Summit
Home
Athletictron Pool
Win 9-3
vs.
SLUH
Home
Athletictron Gym
Loss 0-2

25-13, 25-21

All Day
Lindbergh Tournament
Columbia Bridges Golf Club
Tournament
vs.
CBC
Away
POSTPONED: TBD
vs.
CBC
Away
POSTPONED: TBD
vs.
Downers Grove South HS
Home
Win 7-5

DOUBLES:

  1. Grant Bowman/Thomas Waters (CCP) def. Matt Garcia/Ryan Krakowiak (DGS) 8-5
  2. Mitch Ludwig/Nolan Orth (DGS) def. Cade Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) 8-6
  3. Tanuj Singh/Jon Maghirang (DGS) def. Brendan Cunnane/Hao Zhou (CCP) 8-6
  4. Eric Hecstovski/Nick Raso (DGS) def. Brendan Mueller/Shanu Sankara (CCP) 8-6

SINGLES:

  1. Grant Bowman (CCP) def. Nolan Orth (DGS) 6-3, 6-1
  2. Cade Cunnane (CCP) def. Mitch Ludwig (DGS) 6-3, 6-0
  3. Matt Garcia (DGS) def. Thomas Waters (CCP) 6-4, 6-3
  4. Brendan Cunnane (CCP) def. Tanuj Singh (DGS) 6-3, 6-2
  5. Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) def. Eric Herstowski (DGS) 6-2, 6-3
  6. Timmy Fisher (CCP) def. Jon Maghirang (DGS) 6-2, 7-5
  7. Brendan Mueller (CCP) def. Ryan Krakowiak (DGS) 7-5, 6-2
  8. Nick Raso (DGS) def. Shanu Sankara (CCP) 8-6
vs.
Kirkwood
Away
Kirkwood
Loss 3-6
Ladue
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
POSTPONED: TBD
vs.
Normal University HS, Edwardsville Tournament
Away
Belleville East
Loss 2-7
vs.
Jerseyville (IL), Edwardsville Tournament
Home
Chaminade
Win 5-4

SINGLES:

  1. C. Wendling (CCP) vs S. Bryant (Jersey): WIN 6-4, 3-6, 10-8
  2. J. Wang (CCP) vs. W. Roberts (Jersey): WIN 6-1, 6-3
  3. J. Donlin (CCP) vs. W. Freund (Jersey): WIN 6-1, 3-6, 10-7
  4. C. Wessel (CCP) vs. S. Davidson (Jersey): LOSS 1-6, 6-1, 10-7
  5. C. Jung (CCP) vs D. Kunallaken (Jersey): WIN 6-2. 3-6,10-6
  6. E. Huang (CCP) vs. C. Wadlow (Jersey): LOSS 7-5, 6-7 (6-8), 6-10

DOUBLES:

  1. Wendling/Wessel (CCP) vs. Bryant/Roberts (Jersey): LOSS 4-8
  2. A. Gronowski/J. Bai (CCP) vs. Freund/Davidson (Jersey): WIN 8-2
  3. Jung/J. Kim (CCP) vs. Kunallaken/Wadlow (Jersey): LOSS 2-8
vs.
Carbondale (IL), Edwardsville Tournament
Home
Chaminade
Loss 0-9

SINGLES:

  1. C. Wendling (CCP) vs Z. Peira (Carbon): LOSS 0-6, 0-6
  2. J. Wang (CCP) vs. T. Schrilll (Carbon): LOSS 1-6, 4-6
  3. J. Donlin (CCP) vs. L. Lopez (Carbon): LOSS 0-6, 1-6
  4. C. Wessel (CCP) vs. M. Lightfoot (Carbon): LOSS 1-6, 0-6
  5. J. Bai (CCP) vs P. Gant (Carbon): LOSS 2-6, 6-7
  6. E. Huang (CCP) vs.W. Bruhs (Carbon): LOSS 2-6, 3-6

DOUBLES:

  1. Wendling/Donlin (CCP) vs. Peira/Butler (Carbon): LOSS 0-8
  2. A. Gronowski/J. Bai (CCP) vs. Schrill/Lightfoot (Carbon): LOSS 2-8
  3. Wessel/J. Kim (CCP) vs. Lopez/Hoffman (Carbon): LOSS 2-8
  4. C. Jung/E. Huang (CCP) vs. Bruhs/Gant (Carbon): LOSS 4-8


vs.
Hinsdale South, Edwardsville Tournament
Away
Belleville East
Loss 4-5
vs.
Peoria Richwoods, Edwardsville Tournament
Away
TBD
Win 9-0
vs.
Rockford Christian (IL), Edwardsville Tournament
Away
Belleville West
Loss 0-8

SINGLES:

  1. C. Wendling (CCP) vs T. Kornfeld (RC): LOSS 3-6, 3-6
  2. J. Donlin (CCP) vs. L. Johnson (RC): LOSS 4-6, 2-6
  3. A. Gronowski (CCP) vs. N. Kellerman (RC): LOSS 1-6, 3-6
  4. J. Kim (CCP) vs. G. Smith (RC): RAINED OUT 6-4, 4-5
  5. G. Wessel (CCP) vs B. Auspaugh (RC): LOSS 1-6, 1-6
  6. E. Huang (CCP) vs. A. Meister (RC): LOSS 3-6, 3-6

DOUBLES:

  1. Wendling/Donlin (CCP) vs. Logan/Noah (RC): LOSS 1-8
  2. A. Gronowski/J. Kim (CCP) vs. Grayson/Trevor (RC): LOSS 1-8
  3. Wessel/Huang (CCP) vs. Enzo/Tom (RC): LOSS 1-8
Columbia Classic Tournament
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
CANCELLED
Tournament
vs.
SLUH
Home
POSTPONED: TBD
vs.
SLUH
Away
Forest Park
CANCELLED
vs.
DuBourg
Home
Athletictron Gym
Win 2-0

25-14, 25-20

All Day
vs.
SLUH
Forest Park Golf Course
All Day
vs.
SLUH
Four Seasons Country Club
Webster Invitational
Away
Other

After a series of cancellations, the varsity track team was finally able to compete in the 10-team Webster Invitational. With the majority of the field events cancelled due to rain, the Chaminade squad earned most of its points on the track. The 4 x 800 relay team of Wesley Carpio, Johnny Pudlowski, Brendan Crawford and Stanley Williams placed 6th as did the 4 x 100 relay team of Jarred Taylor, Jamisen Terry, Doug Agnew and Kylan Birchfield. Agnew also placed 5th in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.6 seconds. Stanley Williams ran a strong race in the 800 meter, finishing with a time of 2:10.4. Lastly, Eli Steele earned 4th place in the pole vault with a height of 8'6".

The JV will compete at Webster on Thursday of this week while the Varsity will be back at it on Saturday, competing here at Chaminade in the 45th annual All Catholic Invitational.

vs.
Vianney
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Loss 2-6
All Day
vs.
Priory
Sunset Hills Golf Course
All Day
vs.
Priory
Normandie Golf Club
vs.
John Burroughs
Away
John Burroughs
Tie 6-6

FIRST MATCHINGS

  1. C. Wendling/J.Wang (CCP) vs. Court/Howlett (JB): LOSS 3-8
  2. J. Donlin/C. Jung (CCP) vs. T. Dobbs/Rohan (JB): LOSS 6-8
  3. J. Bai/A. Gronowski (CCP) vs. Bartnett/Williams (JB): LOSS 6-8
  4. H. Wessel/ J. Kim (CCP) vs. Storan/Yee (JB): WIN 8-6
  5. J. Westendorf/M. Ostermuller (CCP) vs. Rafe/Alex K (JB).: WIN 8-6
  6. E. Huang/R. Geekie (CCP) vs. Alex M/G. Tai (JB): WIN 8-0

PLAYBACK

  1. C. Wendling/J.Wang (CCP) vs. Dreesen/Kalishman (JB): LOSS 6-8
  2. J. Donlin/C. Jung (CCP) vs. Isaac/Miller (JB): LOSS 5-8
  3. J. Bai/A. Gronowski (CCP) vs. Harrison/Reed (JB): WIN 8-2
  4. H. Wessel/ J. Kim (CCP) vs. Lucas W/L. Johnson (JB): WIN 8-4
  5. J. Westendorf/M. Ostermuller (CCP) vs. Aiden/Locke (JB).: LOSS 4-7 (TIEBREAKER)
  6. E. Huang/R. Geekie (CCP) vs. Burger/Isaac O.(JB): WIN 8-3


vs.
John Burroughs
Home
Tennis Courts
Loss 0-10

DOUBLES:

  1. Ben Remis/Akash Rajan (JBS) def. Thomas Waters/Grant Bowman (CCP) 8-6
  2. Matt Fan/Rory Sutter (JBS) def. Cade Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) 8-3
  3. Sam Wang/Dev Nayak (JBS) def. Tommy Richardson/Brendan Cunnane (CCP) 8-3
  4. Isaac Bledsoe/Adam Zhao (JBS) def. Shanu Sankara/Hao Zhou (CCP) 8-4

SINGLES:

  1. Ben Remis (JBS) def. Grant Bowman (CCP) 6-2, 6-1
  2. Akash Rajan (JBS) def. Cade Cunnane (CCP) 6-3, 6-3
  3. Rory Sutter (JBS) def. Thomas Waters (CCP) 6-1, 6-0
  4. Matt Fan (JBS) def. Brendan Cunnane (CCP) 6-3, 6-3
  5. Sam Wang (JBS) def. Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) 6-1, 6-0
  6. Dev Nayak (JBS) def. Timmy Fisher (CCP) 6-2, 7-5
vs.
Vianney
Away
Vianney
Loss 0-2
9-25, 23-25
vs.
Parkway South
Away
Win 20-3
All Day
vs.
Westminster
Sunset Hills Golf Course
All Day
Fox JV Golf Tournament
Pomme Creek Golf Course
Tournament
All Day
vs.
Westminster
Country Club of St Albans
Webster JV Invitational
Other

Congratulations to the JV track squad for a very good performance in their first meet of the year. With a ten-team meet and unlimited entry for every school, the Chaminade runners were able to pull off top ten finishes in nearly every event in which they competed despite a very crowded field.

Earning the team points were the 4 x 800 relay team of Daniel Martin, Charlie Reed, Sean Cavanaugh and Anthony Bradford and the 4 x 200 meter relay team of Ryan King, Ryan Gray, John Edwards and Amar Johnson. Amar also earned points in the 200 meter dash.

Medalists included Jamisen Terry in the 200 meter dash, Bryce Hobart in the 800 meter run, and the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Bryce Hobart, Kieran Hobart, Charlie Reed and Brecken Wojociechoswki.


SLUH
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 7-6
CHANGED: Rescheduled from April 2.
vs.
Westminster
Home
Grass Baseball Field
Loss 1-12
vs.
Ladue
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
Loss 13-15
vs.
Lafayette
Home
Tennis Courts
vs.
Lafayette
Home
Tennis Courts
Win 8-0
  1. C. Wendling/J.Wang (CCP) vs. Brett/Colin (LAF): WIN 8-3
  2. J. Donlin/C. Jung (CCP) vs. Mattias/Karan (LAF): WIN 8-5
  3. J. Bai/A. Gronowski (CCP) vs. Chris B/Will VB (LAF): WIN 8-0
  4. H. Wessel/ J. Kim (CCP) vs. Yosef/Ethan D (LAF): WIN 8-3
  5. J. Westendorf/M. Ostermuller (CCP) vs. Connor F/Jack P (LAF).: WIN 8-2
  6. E. Huang/R. Geekie (CCP) vs. Karthik/Gary (LAF): WIN 8-3
  7. S. Signorelli/C. Signorelli (CCP) vs.Sam/Tyson (LAF): WIN 8-5
  8. T. Mazzola/R. Champion (CCP) vs.Alex L/Jacob H (LAF): WIN 8-5
vs.
Lafayette
Away
Win 9-0

DOUBLES:

  1. Grant Bowman/Brendan Cunnane (CCP) def. Karan Kommu/Kevin Qi (LHS) 8-1
  2. Cade Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) def. Michael Lu/Sanath Srinivasan (LHS) 8-1
  3. Tommy Richardson/Brendan Mueller (CCP) def. Jonathan Denen/Jacob Slater (LHS) 8-2

SINGLES:

  1. Grant Bowman (CCP) def. Karan Kommu (LHS) 8-0
  2. Brendan Cunnane (CCP) def. Kevin Qi (LHS) 8-0
  3. Tommy Richardson (CCP) def. Michael Lu (LHS) 8-4
  4. Timmy Fisher (CCP) def. Sanath Srinivasan (LHS) 8-1
  5. Brendan Mueller (CCP) def. Jonathan Denen (LHS) 8-3
  6. Shanu Sankara (CCP) def. Jacob Slater (LHS) 8-1
vs.
Founders' Cup Tournament, Ladue
Away
Ladue
Loss 4-18
TBD
Oakville Freshmen Tournament
TBD
Tournament
TBD
Ruggerfest
Buder South Park
Other

Our team won 1 game and lost 2.

Tournament
-
vs.
Rockwood Summit Tournament, Bayless
TBD
Rockwood Summit
Win 2-0

25-19, 25-17

-
vs.
Rockwood Summit Tournament, Fort Zumwalt North HS
TBD
Rockwood Summit
Win 2-0

26-24, 27-25

-
vs.
Rockwood Summit Tournament, Summit
TBD
Rockwood Summit HS
Tie 1-1

21-25, 25-18

All Catholic Meet
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
-
vs.
Districts
Olivette Lanes
Team Placed 7th
Tournament
All Day
Bulldog Battle Tournament
Winghaven Country Club
Tournament
All Day
vs.
CBC
Normandie Golf Club
All Day
vs.
Vianney
Greenbriar Hills Country Club
vs.
DeSmet
Home
Tennis Courts
vs.
DeSmet
Home
Tennis Courts
Win 9-0

DOUBLES:

  1. Grant Bowman/Cade Cunnane (CCP) def. Matthew Dubuque/Jeremy Selkirk (DSMT) 8-1
  2. Brendan Cunnane/Tommy Richardson (CCP) def. Ryan Allgeier/Edward Killeen (DSMT) 8-1
  3. Shanu Sankara/Hao Zhou (CCP) def. John Gabriel/Joshua/Montano (DSMT) 8-3

SINGLES:

  1. Grant Bowman (CCP) def. Matthew Dubuque (DSMT) 6-3, 6-4
  2. Cade Cunnane (CCP) def. Jeremy Selkirk (DSMT) 6-1, 6-0
  3. Brendan Cunnane (CCP) def. Ryan Allgeier (DSMT) 6-1, 6-3
  4. Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) def. Edward Killeen (DSMT) 7-5, 6-2
  5. Tommy Richardson (CCP) def. John Gabriel (DSMT) 6-3, 6-1
  6. Brendan Mueller (CCP) def. Joshua Montano (DSMT) 6-1, 6-0
vs.
John Burroughs JV Doubles Tournament, John Burroughs
Away
John Burroughs
Loss 2-8
  1. C. Wendling/J.Wang (CCP) vs. Dreesen/Kumaran (JB): LOSS 6-8
  2. J. Donlin/C. Jung (CCP) vs. Isaak/Miller (JB): LOSS 3-8
  3. J. Bai/A. Gronowski (CCP) vs. Bartnett/Williams (JB): LOSS 5-8
  4. H. Wessel/ J. Kim (CCP) vs. Garland/Willey: LOSS 4-8
  5. R. Geekie/M. Ostermuller (CCP) vs. Brent/Mills: WIN 8-5
  6. E. Huang/D. Deloso (CCP) vs. Keeley/Yee (JB): LOSS 5-8
  7. L. Desnoyer/Matt Linsin (CCP) vs. Johnson/Storan (JB).: WIN 1-8
  8. S. Signorell/C. Signorelli (CCP) vs.Burger/Thompson (JB): LOSS 1-8
  9. D. Latham/B. Trembath (CCP) vs. Ohrenstein/Stokes (JB): LOSS 2-8
  10. R. Champion/T. Mazzola (CCP) vs. Griffin/Wei (JB): WIN 8-3
Parkway Central Tri-meet (with Marquette)
Away
Parkway Central
Other

The varsity and JV track teams competed in a tri meet at Parkway Central Monday evening. It was an outstanding day for both teams as nearly everyone earned a PR (personal record) against fairly tough competition including Chris Schaefler's shot put throw of 99'3", David Kruse's pole vault of 8'0" and Ryan King's 100 meter dash in 12.2 seconds.

Top point earners at the meet included Keshon Campbell who ran to a 2nd place finish in the 300 meter hurdles and Doug Agnew who placed 4th in the 100 meter dash (11.5), 4th in the long jump (17'2"), 2nd in the triple jump (37'10") and was part of the first place 4 x 100 meter relay team that also included Jarred Taylor, Jamisen Terry and Amar Johnson. Possibly the best highlight of the day came from Stanley Williams who ran 800 meters in 2:05, just 6 seconds off of a school record that has stood since 1994.

The teams host Ladue and MICDS at home on Thursday at 4:00.

vs.
St. Louis Patriots
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Loss 1-10
vs.
CBC
Away
CBC
Loss 0-2
17-25; 12-25
vs.
Whitfield
Home
Grass Baseball Field
Win 10 - 0
All Day
vs.
SLUH
Westborough Country Club
vs.
John Burroughs JV Doubles Tournament, Priory
Away
John Burroughs
Loss 2-6
  1. C. Wendling/J.Wang (CCP) vs. R. Farley/J. Hunt (PRI): LOSS 7-8 (3-7)
  2. J. Donlin/C. Jung (CCP) vs. J. Cunningham/S. Yanamala (PRI): LOSS 4-8
  3. J. Bai/A. Gronowski (CCP) vs. S. Dolan/R. Miller (PRI): LOSS 4-8
  4. H. Wessel/ J. Kim (CCP) vs. D. Stein/A. Saleh (PRI): LOSS 1-8
  5. R. Geekie/M. Ostermuller (CCP) vs. L. Braby/P. Villa (PRI): WIN 8-5
  6. E. Huang/J. Westendorf (CCP) vs. D. Kancherula/D. Scheiner (PRI): LOSS 5-8
  7. L. Desnoyer/M. Linsin (CCP) vs. M. Sincllair/D. Ehret (PRI).: LOSS 4-8
  8. B. Trembath/R. Prosser (CCP) vs.J. Rempe/L. Wang (PRI: WIN 8-4
vs.
Lutheran South
Away
Lutheran South
Loss 1-2
18-25; 31-29; 5-15
vs.
Parkway Central
Away
Parkway Central
Loss 2-11
vs.
St. Louis Patriots
Away
Westhoff Park Field #4
CANCELLED
vs.
Lutheran South
Away
Lutheran South
Win 2-0

25-22, 25-22

vs.
Parkway Central
Away
Parkway Central
Loss 6-17
All Day
vs.
CBC
Sunset Hills Golf Course
All Day
vs.
CBC
Normandie Golf Club
All Day
vs.
CBC
Normandie Golf Club
vs.
John Burroughs JV Doubles Tournament, MICDS
Away
John Burroughs
Loss 3-7
  1. C. Wendling/J. Donlin (CCP) vs. Zeray/Will (MICDS): LOSS 5-8
  2. J. Wang/C. Jung (CCP) vs. Ted/Nick (MICDS): LOSS 6-8
  3. J. Bai/A. Gronowski (CCP) vs. Prothvi/Chris (MICDS): LOSS 6-8
  4. R. Geekie/M. Ostermuller (CCP) vs. Adityn/Richik (MICDS): LOSS 7-8 (4-7)
  5. H. Wessel/J. Kim (CCP) vs. Ajan/Arjin (MICDS): LOSS 3-8
  6. E. Huang/J. Westendorf (CCP) vs. Srijay/Bobby (MICDS): WIN 8-6
  7. B. Trembath/R. Prosser (CCP) vs. Ben/Azern (MICDS).:LOSS 2-8
  8. L. Desnoyer/M. Linsin (CCP) vs.Lucas/Ameen (MICDS): LOSS 4-8
  9. D. Latham/M. Deloso (CCP) vs. Nighal/Alhershi (MICDS) WIN 8-7 (9-7)
  10. S. Signorelli (CCP) vs. Rishi (MICDS): WIN 8-4
vs.
Vianney
Away
Win 15-0
vs.
Francis Howell HS
Forest Park - Cricket Field
Win 44-15
Lutheran South
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 5-4
vs.
Lutheran South
Away
Win 4-2
vs.
Vianney
Away
Tie 8-8
All Day
vs.
Vianney
Sunset Hills Golf Course
All Day
vs.
Vianney
Sunset Hills Golf Course
All Day
vs.
CBC
Four Seasons Country Club
vs.
Vianney
Home
Tennis Courts
vs.
Vianney
Home
Tennis Courts
Win 9-0

DOUBLES:

  1. Grant Bowman/Brendan Cunnane (CCP) def. R. Fleig/J. Svezia (VNNY) 8-1
  2. Shanu Sankara/Hao Zhou (CCP) def. T. Beckmann/B. Castleberg (VNNY) 8-2
  3. Conrad Wendling/Joe Donlin (CCP) def. M. Mao/M. Nickel (VNNY) 8-2

SINGLES:

  1. Tanner Wojciechowski (CCP) def. R. Flieg (VNNY) 6-2, 6-2
  2. Timmy Fisher (CCP) def. (VNNY) J. Svezia (VNNY) 6-2, 6-1
  3. Brendan Mueller (CCP) def. T. Beckmann (VNNY) 6-3, 6-3
  4. Shanu Sankara (CCP) def. M. Nickel (VNNY) 3-6, 6-0 (10-5)
  5. Hao Zhou (CCP) def. M. Mao (VNNY) 6-3, 6-3
  6. James Wang (CCP) def. B. Castleberg (VNNY) 6-1, 6-1
vs.
Chaminade Tri-meet, Ladue, MICDS
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
Other

The varsity and JV track squads were in action at home last night against teams from Ladue and MICDS. Competing in warm weather for the first time all year, the Red Devil's placed first or second in nearly every event on the track and several personal records were recorded by our athletes in the field events including Ryan King's high jump of 4'10," Douglas Agnew's triple jump of 39'2" and David Kruse's pole vault of 9'6."

The team is off for the next several days but is then back in action on Saturday, April 21 at the highly competitive Ladue Invitational, a meet featuring some of the best teams from around the State.

DeSmet
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Loss 6-9
vs.
DeSmet
Away
Loss 9-10
vs.
Seckman HS
Away
Loss 1-20
All Day
vs.
SLUH
Forest Hills Country Club
vs.
CBC
Away
Cadet Park (CBC)
Win 5-1

Doubles

  1. C. Wendling/J. Donlin (CCP) vs. Clay/Liam (CBC): WIN 8-2
  2. J. Bai/C. Jung (CCP) vs. Carlos/David (CBC): WIN 9-7
  3. H. Wessel/J. Westendorf (CCP) vs. Wesley/James (CBC): LOSS 7-9
  4. J. Kim/E. Huang (CCP) vs. John/Brett (CBC):: WIN 8-5

Singles

  1. James Wang (CCP) vs. Ethan (CBC): WIN 8-2
  2. Ethan Huang (CCP) vs. L. Hammett (CBC): WIN 8-1

Singles Exhibition

C. Wendling (CCP) vs. Ethan (CBC): LOSS 3-8

vs.
CBC
Home
Tennis Courts
Win 7-3

DOUBLES:

  1. AJ Woodman/Clayton Maack (CBC) def. Grant Bowman/Brendan Cunnane (CHAM) 8-1
  2. Cade Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) def. David Abilez/Nick Jung (CBC)
  3. Shanu Sankara/Brendan Mueller (CHAM) def. Joe Bouche/Nicho Nufer (CBC) 8-2
  4. Timmy Fisher/Hao Zhou (CHAM) def. Piero Martinez/Max Nufer (CBC) 8-2

SINGLES:

  1. AJ Woodman (CBC) def. Grant Bowman (CHAM) 6-0, 6-0
  2. Clayton Maack (CBC) def. Cade Cunnane (CHAM) 7-5, 6-2
  3. Brendan Cunnane (CHAM) def. David Abilez (CBC) 6-3, 7-6
  4. Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) def. Nick Jung (CBC)
  5. Timmy Fisher (CHAM) def. Joe Bouche (CBC) 6-2, 6-2
  6. Hao Zhou (CHAM) def. Nicho Nufer (CBC) 3-6, 6-1 (10-6)
vs.
Brentwood HS
Away
Tilles Park
vs.
Westminster
Home
Athletictron Gym
Loss 1-2
vs.
Hazelwood West
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 12-4
vs.
Westminster
Home
Athletictron Gym
Win 2-0

25-19, 25-22

TBD
Parkway North Tournament
TBD
Parkway North
Tournament
vs.
MICDS Invite, Clayton
MICDS
Loss 3-2 (OT)
Tournament
Cor Jesu
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
Win 15-10
All Day
Webster Cup Golf Tournament
Crescent Farms Golf Club
Tournament
All Day
vs.
Whitfield
Greenbriar Hills Country Club
All Day
JV MCC Tournament
Forest Park Golf Course
Tournament
All Day
vs.
Vianney
Sunset Hills Golf Course
vs.
Priory
Home
Tennis Courts
Win 5-2

SINGLES

  1. Grant Bowman (CHAM) def. Sean Finnie (PRIORY) 6-2, 6-1
  2. Cade Cunnane (CHAM) def. Christian Djavaherian (PRIORY)
  3. Brendan Cunnane (CHAM) def. Gary Gaertner (PRIORY) 7-6, 6-4
  4. Timmy Fisher (CHAM) def. Ryan Farley (PRIORY) 6-3, 3-6 (12-10)

DOUBLES:

  1. Scott Berni/Peter Khoukaz (PRIORY) def. Tommy Richardson/Brendan Mueller (CHAM)
  2. Sandeep Yanamala/Brennan Spellman (PRIORY) def. Shanu Sankara/Hao Zhou (CHAM)
  3. Joe Donlin/Conrad Wendling (PRIORY) def. Joe Pollnow/John Cunningham (PRIORY)
vs.
Priory
Away
Priory
Loss 2-3

Singles:

  1. J. Wang (CCP) vs. J. Hunt (PRI): WIN 8-3

Doubles:

  1. C. Jung/J. Bai (CCP) vs. A. Saleh/D. Stein (PRI): LOSS 4-8
  2. A. Gronowski/M. Ostermuller (CCP) vs. R. Miller/S. Dolan (PRI): LOSS 3-8
  3. H. Wessel/J. Westendorf (CCP) vs. O. Scheiner/L. Braby (PRI): WIN 8-4
  4. J. Kim/E. Huang (CCP) vs. M. Sinclair/D. Ehret (PRI): LOSS 6-8
vs.
Westminster
Away
Loss 2-12
vs.
Whitfield
Home
Athletictron Gym
Win 2-1
Marquette
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Loss 0-2
vs.
Marquette
Away
Loss 3-14
vs.
John Burroughs
Home
Grass Baseball Field
CANCELLED
All Day
vs.
Rock Bridge HS
Country Club of Missouri
All Day
vs.
Vianney
Forest Park Golf Course
All Day
vs.
Rock Bridge HS
Country Club of Missouri
St. Louis Patriots
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 8-2
CHANGED: Make up from April 2nd
vs.
St. Dominic
Home
Athletictron Gym
Loss 1-2
vs.
Hillsboro
Away
Win 3-2
vs.
Parkway West
Home
Athletictron Pool
Loss 12-2
vs.
Parkway West
Home
Athletictron Pool
Loss 18-5
vs.
St. Dominic
Home
Athletictron Gym
Win 2-1

22-25, 25-18, 25-14

All Day
vs.
Westminster
Forest Park Golf Course
All Day
Summit Tournament
Paradise Valley Golf Course
Tournament
All Day
vs.
MICDS
Forest Hills Country Club
vs.
Alton High School
Home
Tennis Courts
Win 3-0

Doubles:

  1. J. Wang/C. Jung (CCP) vs. A. Bierman/N. Johnson (ALT): WIN 8-1
  2. A. Gronowski/E. Huang (CCP) vs. A. Bierman/N. Johnson (ALT): WIN 8-1
  3. C. Wendling/H. Wessel (CCP) vs. A. Bierman/N. Johnson (ALT): WIN 6-0

vs.
Alton High School
Home
Tennis Courts
Win 7-2

DOUBLES:

  1. Tommy Richardson/Brendan Cunnane (CHAM) def. Walker Moan/Ben Simansky (ALTON) 8-0
  2. Shanu Sankara/Brendan Mueller (CHAM) def. Carson Freeman/Sam Kane (ALTON) 8-5
  3. Joe Donlin/Conrad Wendling (CHAM) def. (Owen Williams/Jared Engleman (ALTON) 8-2

SINGLES:

  1. Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) def. Walker Moan (ALTON) 6-2, 6-1
  2. Tommy Richardson (CHAM) def. Ben Simansky (ALTON) 6-0, 6-3
  3. Timmy Fisher (CHAM) def. Carson Freeman (ALTON) 5-7, 6-3 (10-3)
  4. Sam Kane (ALTON) def. Brendan Mueller (CHAM) 4-6, 6-4 (10-6)
  5. Shanu Sankara (CHAM) def. Owen Williams (ALTON) 6-0, 6-3
  6. Jared Engleman (ALTON) def. Joe Donlin (CHAM) 6-4, 1-6 (10-8)
vs.
Mehlville
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Loss 4-5
All Day
vs.
SLUH
Sunset Hills Golf Course
CHANGED: This event was rescheduled from April 3
All Day
vs.
SLUH
Four Seasons Country Club
All Day
vs.
SLUH
Four Seasons Country Club
vs.
Cleveland
Away
TBD
vs.
DeSmet
Home
Athletictron Gym
Loss 1-2
vs.
Webster Groves
Away
Win 9-5
vs.
CBC
Home
Athletictron Pool
Loss 8-0
vs.
SLUH
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 6-2
SLUH
Away
Loss 0-2
CHANGED: Start time has changed from 7:00 pm to 4:30pm
vs.
DeSmet
Home
Athletictron Gym
Loss 0-2

13-25, 22-25

-
vs.
MICDS - Tournament of Champions: Barstow, Rockhurst, Rock Bridge HS, Pembroke, MICDS, Belleville East, SLUH
Away
Tournament
vs.
Principia
Home
Tennis Courts
CHANGED: This event was moved from April 10
vs.
Lindbergh
Lindbergh
Loss 4-10
vs.
Parkway West
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
vs.
Kirkwood
Lindbergh
Loss 3-4
vs.
Washington
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Loss 4-10
Parkway United
Parkway Central
Win 15-10
vs.
Washington
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 5-4
-
State Scratch Qualifying Tournament
Olivette Lanes
Team Finished 9th
Tournament
vs.
CBC
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
Loss 30-33
All Day
Kirkwood Tournament
Aberdeen Golf Club
Tournament
vs.
Lutheran St. Charles
Home
CANCELLED
vs.
St. Louis Patriots
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Tie 4-4
vs.
Mehlville
Home
Tennis Courts
CANCELLED
vs.
Mehlville
Home
Tennis Courts
CANCELLED
vs.
Lutheran St. Charles
Away
Lutheran St. Charles
Loss 1-2
vs.
Lutheran St. Charles
Away
Lutheran St. Charles
Win 2-1

25-16, 30-32, 25-18

vs.
DeSmet
Home
Athletictron Pool
Win 11-4
vs.
Ladue
Home
Tennis Courts
Win 5-4

DOUBLES:

  1. Aaron Umen/Jeremy Ouyang (LADUE) def. Grant Bowman/Thomas Waters (CHAM) 8-2
  2. Cade Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) def. Ryan Miller/Edward Wu (LADUE) 8-3
  3. Alex Kemppenain/Felix Hu (LADUE) def. Tommy Richardson/Brendan Mueller (CHAM) 8-1

SINGLES:

  1. Aaron Umen (LADUE) def. Grant Bowman (CHAM) 6-3, 6-4
  2. Jeremy Ouyang (LADUE) def. Cade Cunnane (CHAM) 6-0, 6-3
  3. Brendan Cunnane (CHAM) def. Ryan Miller (LADUE) 6-1, 3-0 Ret.
  4. Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) def. Alex Kemppenain (LADUE) 6-2, 4-6 (10-3)
  5. Timmy FIsher (CHAM) def. Felix Hu (LADUE) 6-4, 6-0
  6. Hao Zhou (CHAM) def. Edward Wu (LADUE) 6-2, 6-4
vs.
Ladue
Away
Ladue Middle School
Loss 4-6
  1. C. Wendling/J. Donlin (CCP) vs. Will/Joseph (LAD): LOSS 6-8
  2. J. Wang/C. Jung (CCP) vs. Matthew/Bryce (LAD): LOSS 4-8
  3. J. Bai/M. Ostermulller (CCP) vs. Johnny/Ben (LAD): WIN 8-5
  4. H. Wessel/J. Westendorf CCP) vs. Ari/Matthew L. (LAD): LOSS 3-8
  5. E. Huang/R. Geekie (CCP) vs. John V/Andrew (LAD): WIN 8-1

PLAYBACK

  1. C. Wendling/J. Donlin (CCP) vs.Ari H/Ryan (LAD): LOSS 4-8
  2. J. Wang/C. Jung (CCP) vs. Michael/David (LAD): LOSS 3-8
  3. J. Bai/M. Ostermulller (CCP) vs.Daniel/Anyush (LAD): WIN 8-7 (7-4)
  4. H. Wessel/J. Westendorf CCP) vs. Jackson/Donovan (LAD): LOSS 5-8
  5. E. Huang/R. Geekie (CCP) vs. Jason/Jacob (LAD): WIN 8-1


vs.
Westminster
Home
Grass Practice Field
Loss 3-12
vs.
Parkway Central
Away
Win 13-9
vs.
Parkway North
Away
Parkway North
Win 11-8
vs.
Westminster
Away
Westminster, Tennis Courts
Win 5-1
  1. C. Wendling/J. Donlin (CCP) vs. Matthew/Sebastian (WES): LOSS 7-5, 4-6, 6-10
  2. J. Wang/C. Jung (CCP) vs. Aiden K/Jack (WES): WIN 7-6, 7-6
  3. J. Bai/M. Ostermulller (CCP) vs. Danny/Clayton (WES): WIN 6-2, 3-6, 10-6
  4. E. Huang/R. Geekie (CCP) vs. Michael/Aiden P (WES): WIN 4-6, 6-3, 10-5
  5. H. Wessel/J. Westendorf CCP) vs. Ian/Owen (WES): WIN 6-2, 6-1
  6. H. Wessel/J. Westendorf CCP) vs. Jerry/Aaron (WES): WIN 6-1, 6-0
vs.
Westminster
Away
Win 7-0

DOUBLES:

  1. Grant Bowman/Thomas Waters (CHAM) def. David Montgomery/Erik Bergmann (WCA) 6-2, 6-1
  2. Cade Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) def. Cole Coffee/Cam Coffee (WCA) 7-5, 6-4
  3. Brendan Cunnane/Tommy Richardson (CHAM) def. Will Vestal/Pierce Dunne (WCA) 3-6, 6-4 (10-7)

SINGLES:

  1. Timmy Fisher (CHAM) def. Seth Noel (WCA) 4-6, 6-3 (10-5)
  2. Brendan Mueller (CHAM) def. Josh Jones (WCA) 1-6, 7-5 (10-5)
  3. Shanu Sankara (CHAM) def. Davis Moore (WCA) 6-0, 3-6 (10-6)
  4. Hao Zhou (CHAM) def. Evan Seabaugh (WCA) 6-1, 6-2
vs.
Vianney
Home
Grass Baseball Field
Loss 4-17
vs.
CBC
Home
Athletictron Gym
Loss 0-2
vs.
DeSmet
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 5-2
vs.
Brentwood HS
Home
Tennis Courts
vs.
CBC
Home
Athletictron Gym
Loss 0-2

16-25, 17-25

vs.
CBC
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 4-3
CHANGED: This event has changed.from 4/24
Father McGivney (jv)
Home
Athletictron Gym
Loss 1-2
Clayton Invitational (Prelims)
Away
Clayton
Vianney Quad
Away
Vianney
vs.
Orchard Farm Tournament, Orchard Farm
Away
Win 13-10
vs.
Timberland-Holt Tournament, Holt
Away
Founders Park
Win 5-4
-
vs.
Singles at Chaminade, Doubles at Visitation, MCC Championship
Home
Chaminade

4 SINGLES FLIGHTS TO BE PLAYED AT CHAMINADE

3 DOUBLES FLIGHTS TO BE PLAYED AT VISITATION

ALL Matches are 2 out of 3 sets, NO-AD Scoring, 10 Point Super Tiebreaker in lieu of 3rd Set; Except for 1st Place Championship Matches

1st Place Championship matches for each flight are 2 out of 3 sets, Regular with AD Scoring, 10 Point Super Tiebreaker in lieu of 3rd set

Tournament
vs.
Webster Groves Tournament, Cape Notre Dame
Away
Webster Groves
Win 2-0
Warrenton
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 8-5
Tournament
vs.
Timberland-Holt Tournament, Liberty
Away
Peruque Valley Park
Loss 3-10
Clayton Invitational (Finals)
Away
Clayton
Other

With class trips, injuries and other obligations this past weekend, the much depleted Red Devil track squad traveled to Clayton for what is likely the most competitive meet of the season. Despite having a limited number of athletes, nearly all those that competed earned personal bests, both on the track and in the field events. Some of those PR's include:

Doug Agnew - 11.6 in the 100 meter dash

Jamisen Terry - 17'5" in the long jump and 11.9 in the 100 meter dash

Chris Schaefler - 106'7" in the discus

Stanley Williams was looking to break to school record in the 800 meter run but, unfortunately, was clipped by another runner, causing both athletes to fall to the track. Showing great sportsmanship and a competitive spirit, Stanley got back up and finished the race with time of 2:28.

The freshmen will head to Vianney this week for the Vianney Freshmen Invitational and then the whole team will finish the regular season on Wednesday at CBC in the Metro Catholic Conference Championship.

vs.
Timberland-Holt Tournament, Fort Zumwalt East HS
Away
Peruque Valley Park
Loss 3-16
vs.
Webster Groves Tournament, Webster Groves
Webster Groves
Win 2-1

18-25, 28-26, 15-12

Maplewood
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 14-0
Tournament
vs.
Webster Groves Tournament, Belleville East
Webster Groves
Loss 1-2

33-31, 20-25, 11-15

Columbia
Home
Ohlms Stadium/Track
Win 66-19
vs.
Francis Howell Cent HS
Away
Loss 13-15
All Day
vs.
Districts
The Landings at Spirit Golf Club
Tournament
Vianney Freshmen Invitational
Other

The freshmen track team competed extremely well in the 16-team Vianney Freshmen Invitational, ending the day in 5th place against some of the top schools in the area. The squad earned points and medals in nearly every event on the track and in the field events including:

The 4 x 800 meter relay team of Sean Cavanaugh, Kieran Hobart, Bryce Hobart and Anthony Bradford who placed 6th. Bradford also placed 9th in a field of 27 runners in the 1600 meters with a time of 5:34.2.

The 4 x 200 meter relay team of Amar Johnson, Ryan King, Bryce Hobart and Casey Cavlovich which placed 5th.

King also placed 6th in the high jump with a jump of 4'10" and then joined Ryan Gray, John Edwards and David Kruse for a 3rd place finish in the 4 x 100 meter relay.

Cavovich earned a bronze medal in the 400 meter dash later in the day with a time of 54.7 seconds. Not to be outdone, Johnson ran to a first place finish soon after in the 300 hurdles with a time of 44.7 seconds.

Kieran Hobart followed up his 4 x 800 meter relay with a 7th place finish in the triple jump, reaching a distance of 31'10."

David Kruse also doubled his medal count by earning a silver in the pole vault.

One of the greatest highlights of the day was Simon Peistrup's personal best thrown in the discus of 101'4" which earned him first place and the gold medal.

The entire team will be back in action on Wednesday for the final meet of the season at CBC where they will compete in the Metro Catholic Conference Championship.


Vianney Freshmen Invitational
Other

The freshmen track team competed extremely well in the 16-team Vianney Freshmen Invitational, ending the day in 5th place against some of the top schools in the area. The squad earned points and medals in nearly every event on the track and in the field events including:

The 4 x 800 meter relay team of Sean Cavanaugh, Kieran Hobart, Bryce Hobart and Anthony Bradford who placed 6th. Bradford also placed 9th in a field of 27 runners in the 1600 meters with a time of 5:34.2.

In addition, the 4 x 200 meter relay team of Amar Johnson, Ryan King, Bryce Hobart and Casey Cavlovich placed 5th overall with a time of 1:41.5. King also placed 6th in the high jump with a jump of 4'10" and then joined Ryan Gray, John Edwards and David Kruse for a 3rd place finish in the 4 x 100 meter relay.

Cavlovich earned a bronze medal in the 400 meter dash with a time of 54.7 seconds. Not to be outdone, Johnson ran to a first place finish in the 300 hurdles with a time of 44.7 seconds.

Kieran Hobart followed up his 4 x 800 meter relay with a 7th place finish in the triple jump, reaching a distance of 31'10."

David Kruse also doubled his medal count from earlier in the day by earning a silver medal in the pole vault.

One of the greatest highlights of the day was Simon Peistrup's personal best throw in the discus of 101'4" which earned him first place and the gold medal.

The entire team will be back in action on Wednesday for the final meet of the season at CBC where they will compete in the Metro Catholic Conference Championship.


vs.
Rockwood Summit HS
Away
Loss 3-8
CHANGED: This event has been moved from May 1.
vs.
SLUH
Away
Dwight Davis - Forest Park
Win 5-1
DOUBLES:
  1. J. Wang/C. Jung (CCP) vs. Henry/Rosenstagel (SLUH): WIN 4-6, 7-6, injury default
  2. C. Wendling/J. Westendorf (CCP) vs. Dean/Mienken (SLUH): LOSS 4-6, 2-6
  3. J. Bai/M. Ostermulller (CCP) vs. Treuer/P.J. (SLUH): WIN 6-3, 4-6. (10-3)
  4. A. Gronowski/R, Geekie (CCP) vs. Cole/Ben (SLUH): WIN 7-5, 6-2
  5. H. Wessel/J. Kim (CCP) vs. Nick/Eric (SLUH): WIN 6-0, 6-0

SINGLES:

  1. E. Huang (CCP) vs Patrick (SLUH): WIN 6-2, 6-0
vs.
at St. Joseph's Academy, SLUH
Away
Win 5-2

SINGLES:

  1. Leonardo Da Silva (SLUH) def. Grant Bowman (CHAM) 6-0, 2-6 (10-7)
  2. Thomas Waters (CHAM) def. Victor Stefanescu (SLUH) 6-2, 6-0
  3. Timmy Fisher (CHAM) def. Drew Patritti (SLUH) 6-1, 6-0
  4. Hao Zhou (CHAM) def. Alan Wang (SLUH) 6-2, 6-4

DOUBLES:

  1. Cade Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) def. Danny Lombardi/Jack Lenzen (SLUH) 6-3, 6-2
  2. Brendan Charles/Noah Sandidge (SLUH) def. Brendan Cunnane/Brendan Mueller (CHAM) 6-2, 6-1
  3. Tommy Richardson/Shanu Sankara (CHAM) def. Drew Kirchoff/Drew Shelton (SLUH) 6-3, 6-1
Vianney
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Loss 3-4
vs.
Vianney
Away
Loss 1-14
vs.
Pattonville
Home
Athletictron Pool
MCC Championship
Away
CBC
Other

The track team competed in the Metro Catholic Conference Championship on Wednesday evening. Point earners and medalists are as follows:

VARSITY:

Doug Agnew - 100 m dash (5th, 11.6), 200 m dash (6th, 24.4), triple jump (6th, 37'), Long jump (7th, 17'4")

Jared Taylor - Long jump (8th, 17')

Stanley Williams - 800 m run (3rd, 2:04.2)

Eli Steele - Pole vault (4th, 10'0")

Chris Schaefler - Discus (8th, 99'), Javelin (5th, 109')

Edward Garner - 1600 m run (7th, 5:29.9), 800 m run (7th, 2:26)

JUNIOR VARSITY:

Jamisen Terry - 100 m dash (5th, 11.8), Long jump (3rd, 17'5.5")

Kylan Birchfield - 100 m dash (6th, 12.1)

Wesley Carpio - 1600 m run (8th, 5:19.4), 800 m run (7th, 2:29)

Casey Cavlovich - 400 m dash (3rd, 55.8), 200 m dash (4th, 24.5)

John Pudlowski - 400 m dash (5th, 58.3)

Amar Johnson - 300 hurdles (2nd, 47.8)

Brendan Crawford - 800 m run (3rd, 2:19)

David Kruse - Pole vault (3rd, 9'6")

Kieran Hobart - Triple jump (30'7")

John Edwards - High jump (5th, 5'0")

Ryan King - High jump (7th, 4'10")

Simon Peistrup - Discus (4th, 94'7")

4x200 - Cavlovich, Johnson, King, Terry (1st, 1:38.4)

4 x 400 - Crawford, Pudlowski, Hobart, Hobart (2nd, 3:57.7)


vs.
Bayless
Home
Athletictron Gym
Win 2-1
vs.
St. Louis Patriots
Home
Grass Baseball Field
Loss 13 - 6
vs.
St. Mary's
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 15-5
vs.
Bayless
Home
Athletictron Gym
Win 2-0

25-13, 25-17

vs.
MICDS
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 18-0
vs.
John Burroughs
Home
Grass Practice Field
Win 9-5
-
DeSmet/CBC Tournament
TBD
CBC
2-4
vs.
State Tournament, TBD
Chesterfield Valley Athletic Complex
vs.
DeSmet
Away
Win 12-11
vs.
Father Tolton
Away
St. Mary's
Win 6-0
vs.
DeSmet
Away
Loss 1-19
vs.
St. Mary's
Away
St. Mary's
Win 6-0
St. Mary's
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Loss 2-5
vs.
Winnetonka - Kansas City, State Final
Dwight T Reed Stadium
Win 36-34
TBD
vs.
State Final, TBD
Dwight T Reed Stadium
Loss 19-40
vs.
State Tournament, TBD
Chesterfield Valley Athletic Complex
All Day
vs.
Sectional Golf Tournament @ Westwood Hills Golf Course (Poplar Bluff), Sectionals
Tournament
vs.
Parkway South
Away
Win 8-3
Parkway South
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 5-1
vs.
Cape - Notre Dame HS
Away
Cape - Notre Dame HS
Loss 0-2
vs.
Cape - Notre Dame HS
Away
Cape - Notre Dame HS
vs.
Districts, Westminster
Home
Tennis Courts
Win 5-0

http://www.mshsaa.org/Activities/DistrictTournamen...

DOUBLES:

  1. Thomas Waters/Grant Bowman (CHAM) def. David Montgomery/Erik Bergmann (WCA) 8-1
  2. Cade Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) def. Cole Coffee/Campbell Coffee (WCA) 9-8
  3. Tommy Richardson/Brendan Cunnane (CHAM) def. Will Vestal/Pierce Dunne (WCA) 8-1

SINGLES:

  1. Grant Bowman (CHAM) def. David Montgomery (WCA) 6-2, 6-1
  2. Cade Cunnane (CHAM) leads Erik Bergmann (WCA) 6-2, 3-3
  3. Thomas Waters (CHAM) def. Cole Coffee (WCA) 6-1, 6-4
  4. Brendan Cunnane (CHAM) leads Seth Noel (WCA) 6-2, 2-1
  5. Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) leads Pierce Dunne (WCA) 6-2, 4-6, 2-0
  6. Timmy Fisher (CHAM) leads Campbell Coffee (WCA) 6-3, 5-0

vs.
DeSmet
Away
DeSmet
Loss 0-2
vs.
St. Dominic
Away
Loss 10-11
vs.
St. Dominic
Home
Win 7-5
vs.
Districts, Ladue
Home
Tennis Courts
Loss 4-5

http://www.mshsaa.org/Activities/DistrictTournamen...

DOUBLES:

  1. Thomas Waters/Grant Bowman (CHAM) def. Aaron Umen/Ryan Miller (LADUE) 8-5
  2. Jeremy Ouyang/Edward Wu (LADUE) def. Cade Cunnane/Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) 8-4
  3. Alex Kemppainen/Felix Hu (LADUE) def. Tommy Richardson/Brendan Cunnane (CHAM) 9-7


SINGLES:

  1. Aaron Umen (LADUE) def. Grant Bowman (CHAM) 6-0, 6-0
  2. Jeremy Ouyang (LADUE) def. Cade Cunnane (CHAM) 6-1, 6-0
  3. Thomas Waters (CHAM) def. Ryan Miller (LADUE) 6-1, 6-2
  4. Alex Kemppainen (LADUE) def. Brendan Cunnane (CHAM) 6-3, 0-6, 6-2
  5. Tanner Wojciechowski (CHAM) def. Edward Wu (LADUE) 6-4, 6-3
  6. Timmy Fisher (CHAM) def. Felix Hu (LADUE) 6-2, 6-2

vs.
Liberty
Away
Win 12-7
vs.
Webster Groves
Away
Memorial Park WG
CANCELLED
vs.
INDIVIDUAL SINGLES & INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES (1st Round & Quarterfinal Round), Districts
Away
Westminster

FIRST ROUND

QUARTER FINAL ROUND

Tournament
All Day
District Track Meet
CBC
Other

The track team competed well in one of the toughest district meets in the State of Missouri yesterday, taking on some of the elite track programs in the area including Eureka, Marquette, Kirkwood, SLUH, CBC, Lafayette and Parkway South. Results are as follows:

Triple Jump – Doug Agnew jumped a personal record 39’2” but ended up 4” short of qualifying to the finals.

Pole vault – With opening height set at 9’0” and jumping into a pit that most likely did not meet regulations, David Kruse struggled to find his groove, making three good attempts at that height. Eli Steele ended the day 7th with a vault of 9’6.”

Discus & Shot put – Chris Schaeffler and Simon Peistrup faced an uphill battle in the discus and came up a little short with throws of 96’9” and 84’9” respectively. Chris, however, did record a personal record in the shot put with a throw of 39’2” to finish off a very good season.

100 meter dash – Doug Agnew ran to a personal record 11.5 seconds in the 100 but unfortunately, as was the case in the triple jump, his prelim time was one place shy of qualifying to finals.

300 hurdles – Keshon Campbell ran a respectable 41.82 seconds in the 300 intermediate hurdles but his fifth place finish was not enough to advance him to the sectional meet next week in this event.

4 x 400 meter relay – Keshon, Stanley Williams, John Pudlowski and Casey Cavlovich ended the day 6th in the 4 x 400 meter relay with a time of 3:39.0, smashing their old best by nearly 10 seconds.

800 meter run – Stanley Williams ran an outstanding race in the 800 with a time of 2:00.63 and placing 6th. His time of 2:00 would have qualified him to the sectionals in nearly every other district in the State. It was a personal record for Stanley by 3 seconds.

110 high hurdles – Keshon Campbell ran a blistering 14.6 seconds in the prelims and then came back with a first place finish in the finals with a time of 14.9. Keshon now stands as one of the top 3 high hurdlers in the State and will compete next week at Eureka in the sectional meet in his attempt to make it back to the State meet in Jefferson City later in the month. Please congratulate Keshon when you see him and, if you have time next Saturday morning, come to Eureka to cheer him on!

Congratulations to all of our athletes. They had an amazing day!

vs.
INDIVIDUAL SINGLES & INDIVIDUAL DOUBLES (Semi-finals & Finals), Districts
Away
Westminster

SEMI FINAL & FINAL ROUNDS

Tournament
vs.
1st Round District Game, Pattonville
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Win 10 - 0
All Day
vs.
@ Swope Memorial Golf Course, State Final
Tournament
vs.
Parkway North
Away
Parkway North
Win 2-1
vs.
DeSmet
Home
Isaak Turf Baseball Field
Loss 5-6